---
title: "Brown Bullhead"
scientificName: "Ameiurus Nebulosus"
url: "https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/fish/Ameiurus-Nebulosus"
locale: "en"
---


# Brown Bullhead

*Ameiurus Nebulosus*

## Which lure to use for Brown Bullhead fishing?

Discover the most used lures on Brown Bullhead. Those are the most effective!

- [Berkley PowerBait Power Nymph](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/BERKLEY-Lures-PowerBait-Power-Nymph)

## Most used rods for Brown Bullhead fishing

Fishing rods play an indispensable role in fishing. Check out those that have been used the most by the Fishfriender community to fish for Brown Bullhead.

- [Caperlan LAKESIDE-9](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/CAPERLAN_Rods-LAKESIDE-9)
- [Daiwa LAGUNA BOAT](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/Daiwa-Rods-LAGUNA-BOAT)
- [Quantum Sea BLU SPIN](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/Quantum-Sea-Rods-BLU-SPIN)
- [Caperlan BIGFIGHT-5](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/CAPERLAN_Rods-BIGFIGHT-5)
- [Daiwa DAIWA POWER CARPE MARGIN](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/RODS-DAIWA-POWER-CARPE-MARGIN)
- [Mitchell Avocet](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/MITCHELL-Rods-Avocet)

## What are the reels that caught the most of Brown Bullhead

It is impossible to fish with a rod without a reel! make your choice by discovering the best reels to capture Brown Bullhead.

- [Daiwa LAGUNA 2016 5 BI](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/LAGUNA-2016-5-BI)
- [Quantum METRIX FD](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/Quantum-Reels-METRIX-FD)
- [JMC FUSION](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/JMC-Reels-FUSION)
- [Abu Garcia Cardinal](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/ABU-GARCIA-Reels-Cardinal)
- [Daiwa LEGALIS LT 2017](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/Daiwa-Reels-LEGALIS-LT-2017)
- [Shimano Exage](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/SHIMANO-Reels-Exage)

## Which lines are most effective for fishing Brown Bullhead

It is often difficult to find the best lines for fishing Brown Bullhead. Here you will find the most used lines for this kind of fishing!

- [Tortue SUPERCONTROL](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/Tortue-Lines-SUPERCONTROL)
- [Spiderwire STEALTH SMOOTH 8 MOSS](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/Spiderwire-Lines-STEALTH-SMOOTH-8-MOSS)
- [Berkley NanoFil Clear Mist](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/BERKLEY-Lines-NanoFil-Clear-Mist)
- [Caperlan TX8 GRISE 300M 25/100](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/CAPERLAN-Lines-TX8-GRISE-300M-25slash100-196924)

## The ideal silks for fishing Brown Bullhead

Fly fishermen select the silks with which they fish best every day. Here you will find the most used bristles for fishing Brown Bullhead.

- [Caperlan HRK DT5](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/CAPERLAN-Fly-Lines-HRK-DT5-311311)

## What are the most effective leader for Brown Bullhead fishing?

Here you will find the strongest leader for Brown Bullhead fishing.

- [Caperlan FLUOROCARBON 100%](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/CAPERLAN_Leaders-FLUOROCARBON-100)

## Hooks having caught most Brown Bullhead

Discover the top 6 best hooks for fishing Brown Bullhead.

- [Garbolino HAMECON MONTE SPECIAL CARPE ET GROS POISSONS](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/Garbolino-Hooks-HAMECON-MONTE-SPECIAL-CARPE-ET-GROS-POISSONS)
- [Caperlan HOOK BOILIES](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/CAPERLAN_Hooks-HOOK-BOILIES)

## The most used fixtures for fishing Brown Bullhead

Discover the fixtures selected by the fishermen of Brown Bullhead, who held on the most catches.

- [Caperlan SET FLOTTEUR](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/CAPERLAN_Tying-SET-FLOTTEUR)
- [Autain CAGE FEEDER RECTANGULAIRE](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/gear/products/Autain-Tying-CAGE-FEEDER-RECTANGULAIRE)

[HTML version](https://www.fishfriender.com/pl/fish/Ameiurus-Nebulosus)